Police Officer Henry Anthony Acuna

Montebello Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, October 6, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Henry Anthony Acuna

Officer Acuna was shot and killed when he responded to a robbery in progress at a liquor store at Beverly Blvd. and Via Vista. He was shot when he held his fire to protect a 64-year-old woman clerk being held hostage by the gunman.

On January 30, 1973, the arrest of a man, 31, for burglary in Los Angeles led to his arrest for Officer Acuna's murder, the kidnapping of the clerk, and five counts of armed robbery. He was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life without the possibility of parole on July 26, 1973. He was denied parole on September 27, 2022. He can have another parole hearing in September of 2025.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, October 5, 1971
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand