Clearwater Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, July 12, 1970
Add to My HeroesJohn Frederick Passer
Police Officer John Passer was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a traffic violator he was attempting to stop at the intersection of South Greenwood Avenue and Lotus Path.
He had pulled alongside the violator's vehicle to signal the driver to pull over. The driver, apparently not seeing him, turned left and struck him. Officer Passer was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Officer Passer had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife, two daughters, and parents.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 80
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Not available