Patrolman Dioniso P. Pasquarella

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, March 15, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Dioniso P. Pasquarella

Patrolman Pasquarella was shot and killed by a man he ejected from a restaurant after breaking up an altercation while off-duty.

The subject returned with a pistol and shot him. Despite being mortally wounded Patrolman Pasquarella was able to return fire and killed the suspect.

Patrolman Pasquarella had served with the New York City Police Department for five years and was assigned to the 75th Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 17695

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Shot and killed

off duty, assault

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand