Police Officer Arthur L. Pascolini

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Tuesday, July 2, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Arthur L. Pascolini

Officer Pascolini accidentally shot and killed himself while removing his gun from its holster. He and his partner had responded to the scene of a call where a cat had been struck by a car at Mitchell Street and Theodore Street. Officer Pascolini was removing his holster to put the cat out its misery when he accidentally discharged the weapon and the round struck him. He was taken to the hospital by his partner where died from a loss of blood.

Officer Pascolini, a WWI veteran, had served with the Detroit Police Department for 5 years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 1787
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge