Sheriff William H. Pascoe

Sheriff William H. Pascoe

Nevada County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Friday, June 30, 1893

Add to My Heroes

William H. Pascoe

Sheriff William Pascoe was shot and killed by an escaped convict in downtown Grass Valley at approximately 10:00 pm.

Sheriff Pascoe and a constable were following a man suspected of being involved in a previous shooting. As they walked down Main Street, near Auburn Street, the subject ducked into the yard of a foundry. As Sheriff Pascoe followed him, the man suddenly shot him without saying a word and then fled on foot.

The subject was later captured. He was hanged in San Quentin Prison for a murder he committed in San Francisco.

Sheriff Pascoe had served with the Nevada County Sheriff's Office for seven months and had previously served as the marshal of Grass Valley for four years. He was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed for another murder

escapee, convicted felon