Patrolman George A. Partridge, Jr.

Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Wednesday, May 26, 1976

Add to My Heroes

George A. Partridge, Jr.

Patrolman George Partridge was shot and killed after identifying himself as an officer while off duty on 26th Avenue South and West 26th Street in Minneapolis.

He and two other officers had stopped at a bar after their shift at 1:30 a.m. As they were leaving, they stopped to talk with a woman. The driver of another car that was attempting to pass them started yelling at them. After the officers identified themselves, the man opened fire. Patrolman Patridge pushed the woman out of the way and he was struck. Before Patrolman Partridge collapsed, he returned fire. The suspect fled but was apprehended a short time later. He had been hit once in the arm by Patrolman Partridge's return fire.

The suspect was convicted of first-degree manslaughter and sentenced to one year in prison on March 10, 1977.

Patrolman Partridge had served with the Minneapolis Police Department for three years. He was survived by his 5-year-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 1 year

disturbance, off duty