Special Agent Mack Carroll Parsons

United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, September 20, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Mack Carroll Parsons

Special Agent Mack Parsons was killed in an automobile accident while pursuing bootleggers in Newberry County, South Carolina.

He and another agent were patrolling the Columbia-Greenville Highway at approximately 3:40 am when they spotted a vehicle known to transport whiskey. After a 20 mile chase the other vehicle stopped and the other agent exited the vehicle. As he approached the car, it suddenly reversed and drove around their car.

Agent Parsons, realizing there wasn't time to pickup the other agent, turned around and pursed the car for a considerable distance at a high rate of speed. The car suddenly swerved around a slow moving truck. Agent Parsons did not have time to take action and collided with the back of the truck, suffering fatal injuries.

Agent Parsons was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Location South Carolina
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available