Deputy Claude M. Parsons

Deputy Claude M. Parsons

Georgetown County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, July 21, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Claude M. Parsons

Deputy Sheriff Claude Parsons was killed in an automobile crash while pursuing a vehicle suspected of transporting illegal whiskey.

He and two other deputies were chasing the vehicle on Conway Highway and were attempting to pass two other vehicles when one of the cars attempted to turn left, causing their patrol car to swerve and crash.

Deputy Parsons had served with the Georgetown County Sheriff's Office for 18 months. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, two sons, three grandchildren, parents, and nine siblings.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available