Deputy Sheriff Elmer Marion "Okie" Parmer

Leavenworth County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Sunday, August 28, 1960

Add to My Heroes

Elmer Marion "Okie" Parmer

Deputy Sheriff Elmer M. Parmer was electrocuted while attempting to clear the roadway of a downed guidewire following a vehicle pursuit.

Deputy Parmer was chasing a car on U.S. Highway 24/40 about eight miles southwest of Tonganoxie when the car swerved into the oncoming lane of traffic and hit a motorcycle, killing the 20-year-old driver.

After hitting the motorcycle, the car went into a ditch, striking the guidewire, which snapped. About 30 minutes later, Deputy Parmer and a truck driver from Texas, who had stopped because of the crash, were moving the guidewire from the highway. As they moved it, a power line dangling from the pole brushed the guidewire and sent an estimated 12,000 volts through it, killing Deputy Parmer. The truck driver suffered severe burns.

The 25-year-old driver of the vehicle Deputy Parmer had chased was jailed on charges of fourth-degree manslaughter, speeding, having an open alcoholic bottle, reckless driving, resisting arrest, and driving while under the influence of liquor. One passenger in his car suffered a head injury, and three other occupants fled the scene on foot but were later apprehended.

Deputy Parmer had served with the Leavenworth County Sheriff's Office for four years. He is survived by his expectant wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted

vehicle pursuit