Butte Police Department, Montana
End of Watch Wednesday, March 18, 1896
Add to My HeroesFred A. Parlin
Policeman Parlin was shot and killed while investigating shots being fired.
Policeman Parlin was walking his beat when he heard a gunshot from a alley. When he went to investigate, he heard an argument inside a house. As Policeman Parlin opened the door to the house, he was met by several drunken men and shot once in the head. A suspect was arrested and charged with murder. A few weeks later he was freed after a judge ruled there was not enough evidence to support the charge.
Policeman Parlin had served with the Butte Police Department for one year and was survived by his wife and two children. He was buried in Mount Moriah Cemetery in Butte.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 25
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender At large