Bexar County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, September 21, 1937
Add to My HeroesFrank Benjamin Ackerman
Deputy Ackerman was shot and killed after responding to a man with a gun call at a hotel on Medina Street.
When he and his partner entered the hotel, they encountered the man with the gun in the lobby. The man ran upstairs and was chased by Deputy Ackerman. Once upstairs, shots were exchanged, and both men were wounded. Deputy Ackerman and the suspect succumbed to their wounds three days later.
Deputy Ackerman had been with the Bexar County Sheriff's Office for nine months and had been a peace officer for five years. He was survived by his wife, four brothers, two sisters, and three stepsons.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, September 18, 1937
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Deceased