Maryland State Police, Maryland
End of Watch Tuesday, September 18, 1973
Add to My HeroesDonald Eugene Parkerson, Jr.
Trooper First Class Donald Parkerson and Trooper First Class Charles Rathell were killed when their Bell Jet Ranger helicopter crashed near the intersection of Muirkirk Road and Route 1.
They were attempting an emergency landing after an engine failure.
Trooper Parkerson was a United States Air Force Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Maryland State Police for three years. He was survived by his parents and brother.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident