St. Augustine Beach Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, January 12, 1975
Add to My HeroesRonald Alfred Parker
Deputy Marshal Ron Parker was shot after responding to a report of a man driving over a bulkhead at the St. Augustine Beach pier.
Upon arrival at the pier, he was directed to the Sheraton Inn on Florida A1A, where witnesses said the driver had gone. He went to the hotel and made contact with the subject. He obtained the man's identification and directed him to come back to the patrol car so he could drive him back to the location where the car drove into the pier. As the man got into the passenger door, he suddenly pulled out a handgun and opened fire, striking Deputy Marshal Parker in the neck. Despite being mortally wounded, Deputy Marshal Parker was able to pull the patrol car around the hotel. The suspect returned to the scene moments later, pulled Deputy Marshal Parker from the vehicle, and then drove away in the patrol car.
Unbeknownst to Deputy Marshal Parker, the suspect was wanted for a bank robbery in Iowa and a double murder of security officers in Alabama. The man had inadvertently given Deputy Marshal Parker his real identification and opened fire when he realized that his identity would be revealed.
The suspect was arrested after a short chase and shootout. He was sentenced to 25 years to life in prison for the murder of a police officer. He was also convicted of several other related crimes, including attempted murder of a police officer. He died in prison in October 2013.
Deputy Marshal Parker was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the St. Augustine Beach Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife, father, three sisters, and brother.
He is buried at Evergreen Cemetery in Saint Augustine, Florida.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender 25 years to life