Detective Myron Parker

Detective Myron Parker

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, August 20, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Myron Parker

Detective Myron Parker was stuck and killed by a vehicle operated by an intoxicated driver after stopping to assist at an accident scene while off-duty.

Detective Parker was off-duty and driving in his personal car on the Major Deegan Expressway, near Yankee Stadium, with his brother in the passenger seat when they observed a vehicle being operated by an intoxicated driver strike a vehicle. Officer Parker stopped his vehicle and observed that the driver was intoxicated. He attempted to remove the keys from the suspect's vehicle when the suspect attempted to flee in his vehicle. When the suspect accelerated, Officer Parker was dragged by the subject's car and then crushed against the center divider of the highway. As the suspect continued to speed up, Detective Parker was thrown over the center divider and struck by another vehicle.

Detective Parker's brother pursued the suspect and was able to apprehend him after a one-mile chase. Detective Parker was taken to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.

The suspect was later convicted of Reckless Endangerment and sentenced to seven years in prison. He was released from prison in 1992.

Detective Parker had served with the New York City Police Department for five years and was assigned to the Bronx Narcotics Unit. He was survived by his parents and siblings.

Detective Parker was posthumously promoted to Detective.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 294

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Released in 1992

off duty, accident scene

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand