Policeman Martin Parker, Jr.

Policeman Martin Parker, Jr.

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, September 14, 1961

Add to My Heroes

Martin Parker, Jr.

Policeman Martin Parker was killed in a motorcycle accident while in a high-speed pursuit.

During the pursuit, he lost control of his motorcycle and crashed into a vehicle turning in front of him. Investigators determined he was in pursuit of a vehicle because the red light on his motorcycle was still burning after the crash.

Policeman Parker was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII who had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for nine years and previously served with the Las Vegas, Nevada, Police Department. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 6935
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit

motorcycle, vehicle pursuit