Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, August 18, 1970
Add to My HeroesMichael Wayne Parker
Policeman Michael Parker was killed in an automobile crash at the intersection of Sunset Boulevard and North Alvarado Street while pursuing a motorcycle that was believed to have been stolen.
The motorcycle collided with Policeman Parker's patrol car, causing it to leave the roadway and strike a utility pole. Policeman Parker was ejected from the patrol car and suffered fatal injuries.
The driver of the motorcycle suffered critical injuries and was subsequently charged with manslaughter.
Policeman Parker had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife, 11-month-old daughter, mother, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 13031
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Charged with manslaughter