Scarsdale Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, October 4, 1956
Add to My HeroesCharles H. Ackerly, Jr.
Patrolman Charles Ackerly was shot and killed at about 5:00 am after stopping a vehicle in front of 1429 Weaver Street that had just run a red light at the intersection of Heathcote Road and Palmer Avenue.
The driver of the vehicle shot Patrolman Ackerly five times when he approached the vehicle, killing him.
The suspect fled the scene but was located the following evening. He was shot and killed by officers as he attempted to flee the scene.
Patrolman Ackerly was a veteran of the WWII and the Korean War. He had served with the Scarsdale Police Department for eight years and was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 19
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available