Deputy Warden Lee H. Parker

Deputy Warden Lee H. Parker

Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife - Warden Service, Maine

End of Watch Thursday, September 1, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Lee H. Parker

Deputy Warden Lee Parker was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle that contained two men and their wives who were spotlighting deer in Westfield. One of the men in the vehicle shot Deputy Warden in the chest at point blank range.

The suspect, age 42, was apprehended, convicted of manslaughter, and sentenced to 10 to 20 years.

Deputy Warden Parker was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years