Officer Edward James Parker

Officer Edward James Parker

Jacksonville Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, February 6, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Edward James Parker

Officer Parker was shot and killed when he interrupted a rape in progress. He was checking on what he thought was an abandoned vehicle when the suspect jumped out and opened fire on him, striking him three times.

The suspect then stole Officer Parker's wallet and service weapon and fled the scene. After fleeing he held up a service station and shot a bystander. He then attempted to rob a second service station where he abducted two women, whom he then attempted to rape. He was eventually apprehended and sentenced to life in prison. He died in prison February 24, 2010.

Officer Parker had served with the agency for 9 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in prison