Deputy Sheriff Ebenezer Parker

Cumberland County Sheriff's Office, Maine

End of Watch Monday, January 18, 1808

Add to My Heroes

Ebenezer Parker

Deputy Sheriff Ebenezer Parker succumbed to injuries sustained one week earlier when he was beaten over the head with a sleigh arm while attempting to serve a warrant.

Deputy Parker had located the man, wanted for failing to pay a debt, in Westbrook. When Deputy Parker entered the location, a blacksmith shop at 916 Main Street, he was attacked by the owner of the shop and beaten.

Deputy Parker went home and succumbed to injuries a week later.

The man was convicted of Deputy Parker's murder and hanged in July 1808. The subject wanted for not paying debts was acquitted of accessory to murder.

Deputy Parker was survived by his wife and two sons.

At the time of Deputy Parker's murder, Maine had not yet been formed as a state, and Cumberland County was a part of Massachusetts. As of 2022, Deputy Parker is the first known fallen officer in New England History.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Monday, January 11, 1808
  • Weapon Blunt object; Lumber
  • Offender Executed in 1808

warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand