Clinton County Sheriff's Office, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, April 8, 1957
Add to My HeroesDaniel R. Parker
Sheriff Daniel Parker was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a drunk driver while he was involved in a pursuit of a stolen car on Route 50 two miles east of Breese.
The drunk driver was arrested but committed suicide while in custody. The driver of the stolen car was also arrested several hours later.
Sheriff Parker had served with the Clinton County Sheriff's Office for 37 years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 37 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Committed suicide