United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, January 8, 1969
Add to My HeroesAnthony Palmisano
Special Agent Anthony Palmisano and Special Agent Edwin Woodriffe were shot and killed in an apartment building on Yuma Street SE in Washington, DC, while attempting to arrest an escapee from the Lorton Reformatory who had robbed a bank earlier in the morning.
The subject had robbed a bank in Prince George's County, Maryland, but was recognized by the teller as being on a wanted poster. The two agents, along with a third agent, were sent to the apartment of the subject's ex-wife in an attempt to locate him. The man exited the woman's apartment and opened fire, killing Agent Palisano and Agent Woodriffe. The third agent returned fire but did not strike the man, who was taken into custody later in the day.
The man was convicted of both murders and sentenced to two life terms in prison.
Agent Palmisano had served with the Federal Bureau of Investigation for one year. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location District of Columbia
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life