Officer Jerome Palmer

Officer Jerome Palmer

Portland Police Bureau, Oregon

End of Watch Wednesday, November 17, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Jerome Palmer

Officer Jerome Palmer was shot and killed by an Army deserter from Fort Lewis who had committed several robberies with a second deserter.

A large number of officers had been reassigned to the area to look for the suspects. Officer Palmer and a second officer located the subjects near the intersection of 6th Avenue and Glisan Street. One of the men fled when he was told he was under arrest. The man turned and opened fire, fatally wounding Officer Palmer.

The other officer wounded the subject and then apprehended him. The man was hanged at the Oregon State Prison on March 9th, 1923.

Officer Palmer had served with the Portland Police Bureau for eight years. He was survived by his mother and four brothers.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1923

deserter, robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand