Ridgefield Police Department, Connecticut
End of Watch Sunday, July 31, 1932
Add to My HeroesJohn Kingsley Palmer
Police Officer Jack Palmer was killed in a motorcycle accident while en route to a complaint about a fight at a local baseball game.
His police motorcycle collided with an automobile at the intersection of East Ridge Street and Governor Street. Officer Palmer suffered fatal injuries as a result of the accident.
In 1996 a city street, Palmer Court, was named in his honor.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash