Patrol Officer John E. Palmatier

Waterbury Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Sunday, July 20, 1941

Add to My Heroes

John E. Palmatier

Patrol Officer John Palmatier was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic at the intersection of West Main Street and Judd Street following a fireworks display.

He was transported to Waterbury Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries one hour later.

Officer Palmatier had been with the agency for 23 years and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

directing traffic