Detective Ralph Palma

Detective Ralph Palma

New Haven Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Sunday, June 13, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Ralph Palma

Detective Ralph Palma succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on May 12th, 1954, when he was shot by two robbery suspects at the Paramount Theater at 146 Temple Street.

The two men had committed a robbery earlier in the day. Detective Palma had gone to the theater with other detectives and members of the Connecticut State Police after learning the two suspects were sitting in the back row.

Both suspects committed suicide several hours later as police closed in on them.

Detective Palma was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, May 12, 1954
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

robbery, warrant service