Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, January 20, 1922
Add to My HeroesCharles Paldina
Patrolman Charles Paldina was shot and killed while making an arrest.
He entered a drinking establishment at 901 South Desplaines Street to apprehend a wanted felon. As he made the arrest, the offender produced a revolver and began firing in his attempt to flee. Patrolman Paldina was seriously wounded but continued to pursue the gunman and emptied his revolver. The suspect was found nearby with five bullet wounds in his back.
Patrolman Paldina and the suspect succumbed to their injuries while en route to the hospital.
Patrolman Paldina had served with the Chicago Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 493
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Shot and killed