White Plains Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, June 26, 1946
Add to My HeroesCharles T. Palamara
Officer Charles Palamara was killed in a motorcycle accident while attempting to stop a speeding vehicle at Mamaroneck Avenue and Ethelridge Road. He was cut off by another vehicle, causing him to lose control.
He was transported to White Plains Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.
Officer Palamara had served with the White Plains Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 83
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash