California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Tuesday, July 4, 1972
Add to My HeroesDana Everett Paladini
Officer Dana Paladini was killed when he was accidentally struck by a bullet that ricocheted off of a trailer.
He and a local sheriff's deputy stopped to assist at an accident involving a horse trailer. One of the horses was badly injured, and the owner asked the officers to shoot it. The deputy fired three rounds, one of which ricocheted off of the trailer and struck Officer Paladini.
He was transported to the St. Francis hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.
Officer Paladini was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the California Highway Patrol for nine months. He was survived by his mother.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 9 months
- Badge 7839
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)