Cherryville Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, January 16, 1926
Add to My HeroesAlbert L. Painter
Chief Albert Painter succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two days earlier while attempting to arrest a drunk man who was firing his gun in town. The suspect, Jesse Vandyke, shot through a store window and fatally wounded Chief Painter as Chief Painter was crossing in front of the window to enter the store and arrest Mr. Vandyke for drunken and disorderly conduct.
The suspect was arrested following the shooting and sentenced to 15 to 20 years in prison.
Chief Painter was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, January 14, 1926
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years