Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Wednesday, March 8, 1933
Add to My HeroesHerman B. Pahler
Patrolman Herman Pahler was shot and killed by a man who went on a shooting spree with a .22 caliber rifle.
The man was in a bank when he got into an argument with bank employees over banking matters and went berserk. He went and got a rifle, shot the bank guard, and then went out on the street, shooting citizens and Patrolman Pahler, who was directing traffic in front of St. Mary's Catholic School. Another officer shot and killed the suspect.
Patrolman Pahler succumbed to his wound two days later. Two citizens were killed, and eight were wounded.
Patrolman Pahler had served with the Cleveland Division of Police for 18 years.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, March 6, 1933
- Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed