Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, June 22, 1987
Add to My HeroesJames Hartley Pagliotti
Police Officer James Pagliotti was shot and killed by a juvenile offender at the intersection of Astoria Street and Bromont Avenue.
He and other plainclothes officers were following a burglary suspect when they observed a narcotics transaction occur. As they exited their unmarked vehicle to make contact with the subjects one of the juveniles opened fire with a semi-automatic handgun, mortally wounding Officer Pagliotti.
Despite his wound, Officer Pagliotti was able to return fire and struck the subject in the chest.
The offender was denied parole in March 2005, February 2010, May 2017, and May of 2022. He has another parole hearing in May of 2025.
Officer Pagliotti had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for five years. He was survived by his parents, brother, and fiance.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 5 years, 6 months
- Badge 23719
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Denied parole in 2022