Hardin County Sheriff's Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, January 11, 1969
Add to My HeroesSidney Nelson Padgett
Deputy Padgett was killed when his patrol car was struck by a drunk driver. He was en route to a fight call when the other driver pulled out in front of him on Highway 327 just outside of Silsbee.
Officer Padgett had been with the agency for 13 months and was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Not available