Patrolman Arthur G. Abrams

Patrolman Arthur G. Abrams

Alorton Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, June 5, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Arthur G. Abrams

Patrolman Arthur Abrams was accidentally shot and killed by his partner when they responded to a domestic disturbance involving an uncle and his nephew in the 3600 block of Bond Avenue.

As the officers struggled with the nephew, Patrolman Abrams' partner's revolver discharged. Patrolman Abrams was struck by the round and fatally wounded.

The man who was struggling with them was given probation as a result of the incident.

Patrolman Abrams had served with the Alorton Police Department for five years and was a US Army veteran of the Korean War. He was survived by his wife, five daughters, and one son.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to probation

accidental discharge, domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand