Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, April 4, 1981
Add to My HeroesWallace M. Pack
Warden Wallace Pack and Officer Billy Moore were shot and killed by a prisoner who was able to gain control of one of the officers' pistols at the Ellis I Unit.
The suspect was acquitted on a defense of self-defense but remained in custody on charges of burglary.
Warden Pack was survived by his wife, mother, three stepchildren, two brothers, and four grandchildren.
He is buried in Wheelock Cemetery, Wheelock, Robertson County, Texas.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Not available