North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, January 24, 1963
Add to My HeroesLeslie Eugene Pace
Patrolman Leslie Pace was killed in an automobile crash during a pursuit in Guilford County.
He was traveling on Randleman Road when he lost control of his vehicle due to a tire blow-out, causing him to strike another vehicle and then a group of trees. He was taken to Moses H. Cone Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Patrolman Pace was a U.S. Army veteran of the Korean War and had served with the North Carolina Highway Patrol for three years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Not available