Chief of Police James Cornelius Pace

Littleville Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, August 18, 1963

Add to My Heroes

James Cornelius Pace

Chief Pace and Sheriff Herman Cook, of the Colbert County Sheriff's Department, were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a bootlegger. Two other deputies were also wounded when the man ambushed the officers. The suspect was apprehended but died of cancer in jail while awaiting trial.

Chief Pace was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Deceased