Patrolman Raymond Stetson Oyler, Jr.

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, May 8, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Raymond Stetson Oyler, Jr.

Patrolman Raymond Oyler was killed when his police car was struck in the side by a drunk driver travelling at approximately 80 mph at the intersection of 7th Street and Jefferson Street.

The officer had just dropped his partner off at police headquarters and was returning to the city garage when the incident occurred.

The 19-year-old driver was slightly injured and his three passengers were seriously injured. He was charged with involuntary manslaughter, reckless driving, speeding, and DWI. He was convicted of DWI, fined $100.00, and lost his license.

Patrolman Oyler is survived by his daughter, two sons, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Fined $100.00