Sergeant Michael J. "Owshaney" Lawrence

Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Wednesday, December 30, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Michael J. "Owshaney" Lawrence

Sergeant Michael Lawrence was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a robbery suspect at Fourteenth Avenue North and Sixth Street North.

As he approached the man he was shot in the head and killed. The shooter was chased by other officers and shot and killed.
Sergeant Lawrence had been employed with the Minneapolis Police Department for 26 years and was facing mandatory retirement on January 1, only two days away. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available