Special Officer Joseph Louis Abrahams

Johnstown Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, August 31, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Louis Abrahams

Special Officer Joseph Abrahams and Detective John James of the Cambria County District Attorney's Office were shot and killed during a riot in the city's Rosedale section.

Two officers from the Johnstown Police Department also died as a result of wounds sustained during the riot. Detective Otto Nukem died on September 12th, 1923, and Captain Otto Fink died on November 2nd, 1923.

The officers attempted to stop a disturbance involving several men when one, crazed from drinking moonshine, opened fire with a revolver. Other officers arriving on the scene shot and killed the suspect.

Officer Abrahams was survived by his wife, four children, and his mother.

He is buried at the Rodef Sholom Cemetary in Geistown, Cambria County, Pennsylvania.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Shot and killed

civil unrest

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand