Toccoa Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Monday, February 26, 1940
Add to My HeroesWilliam Teasley Owens
Patrolman William Owens was shot and killed as he and two other officers were questioning a robbery suspect on a city sidewalk. Another officer was shot in the arm. The suspect shot the third officer, who would have probably been killed, had the bullet not been deflected off the metal badge on his hat.
The suspect, 19, was sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled on December 10, 1955.
Patrolman Owens was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1955