Correctional Officer William H. Owens

Kansas Department of Corrections, Kansas

End of Watch Thursday, October 5, 1905

Add to My Heroes

William H. Owens

Officer Owens succumbed to injuries received the previous day when he was assaulted during an escape attempt. He had taken a prisoner outside of the state penitentiary in Lansing, Kansas, to do survey work. In an attempt to escape, the inmate struck Officer Owens in the chest, causing internal bleeding and triggering a heart attack.

The suspect, sent to prison in 1903 for stealing a car, was taken into custody and charged with Officer Owens' murder. In February of 1906 he was tried and acquitted.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Wednesday, October 4, 1905
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Acquitted
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand