Central of Georgia Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Tuesday, May 10, 1938
Add to My HeroesThomas Adolphus Owens, Jr.
Special Agent Tom Owens was shot and killed by a hobo who was hitching a ride in a slag-filled gondola car.
He and his partner were searching the moving train as it departed the Woodlawn Yards in Birmingham, Alabama. The agents observed two men board the slow-moving freight train and began searching for them. As they walked atop the cars they came across the two men hiding in the gondola car and were immediately fired upon. Agent Owens was shot and killed before drawing his weapon. His partner returned fire and killed the subject despite being seriously wounded himself.
Special Agent Owens had previously served with the Troy, Alabama, Police Department. He was survived by his wife, two children, brother, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Alabama
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and Killed