Portland Police Bureau, Oregon
End of Watch Sunday, September 23, 1973
Add to My HeroesStephen Michael Owens
Officer Stephen Owens was killed in an automobile crash while during a vehicle pursuit on I-5.
Another officer had attempted to stop a vehicle on city streets. The vehicle fled and led officers on a pursuit that eventually went onto I-5. The driver forced Officer Owens's patrol car into a concrete barrier as he and other officers attempted to box the man in.
The subject's vehicle then went out of control and struck two other patrol cars before stopping. The man was taken into custody.
Officer Owens was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Portland Police Bureau for two years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Apprehended