Dothan Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Monday, November 9, 1970
Add to My HeroesShelby Freeman Owens
Sergeant Shelby Owens was killed in a motorcycle accident while en route to escort a funeral procession at 1020 hours.
He had just finished an escort and was headed towards the second funeral when a car pulled in front him. The driver of the other car was not charged.
Sergeant Owens had been employed with the Dothan Police Department for 20 years, and is survived by his son.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash