Town Marshal John D. Owens

Town Marshal John D. Owens

Wildwood Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, September 6, 1908

Add to My Heroes

John D. Owens

Constable Owens was shot and killed over a dispute involving a local doctor's dog. Constable Owens was attempting to arrest the doctor when the man shot him twice. The doctor was arrested but never tried for the murder.

Constable Owens had served as marshal of Wildwood and constable Sumter County District Three for 3 years and had previously served as a deputy sheriff for Sumter County. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Never convicted