Sheriff Hugh Owen

Sheriff Hugh Owen

Nowata County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Wednesday, October 12, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Hugh Owen

Sheriff Hugh Owen was shot and killed in Coffeyville, Oklahoma, by one of two men when he entered their home to question them about a series of holdups. Both suspects were captured five days later by state troopers near Poplar Bluff, Missouri.

Both suspects were convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on January 26, 1939. One was paroled in 1959. The other suspect was paroled in January of 1963 but was returned to prison four months later for violating his parole.

Sheriff Owen was survived by his wife, who completed his term as sheriff, one son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

robbery, shots fired