Childersburg Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Wednesday, June 3, 1970
Add to My HeroesJohn Castleman "Cassie" Owings
Officer Cassie Owings was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic at the scene of a fatal car crash in Talladega County.
Officers were investigating the crash in which two people were killed. A vehicle struck Officer Owings as he attempted to direct traffic around the original crash.
Officer Owings was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle