Buchanan County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, June 3, 1975
Add to My HeroesArthur Owens, Jr.
Deputy Owens suffered a fatal heart attack moments after he and the sheriff engaged in a shootout with a suspect wanted for shooting into his neighbor's home. Four months earlier the suspect shot and wounded another deputy who had attempted to arrest him for a previous shooting.
As Deputy Owens and the sheriff approached the man he opened fire on them. The deputies returned fire and chased the man a short distance before catching him. A brief struggle ensued before they were able to subdue him.
The suspect was placed in their car as Deputy Owens walked back to speak with the original complainant. He had just walked across a short bridge leading to the man's home when he collapsed.
Deputy Owens had served with the Buchanan County Sheriff's Office for 7 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack