Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Thursday, September 4, 1986
Add to My HeroesVolmer D. Owen
Deputy Sheriff Volmer Owen was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a DUI driver on I-65 in Birmingham, Alabama.
Deputy Owen was survived by his wife, son, grandson, and great-grandson.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Not available